The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), Montana State University and the Montana State University Extension Service prohibit discrimination in all of their programs and activities on the basis of race, color, national origin, gender, religion, age, disability, political beliefs, sexual orientation, and marital and family status. Issued in furtherance of cooperative extension work in agriculture and home economics, acts of May 8 and June 30, 1914, in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Jeff Bader, Director of Extension, Extension Service, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT 59717

  Connect on Twitter

Follow us on Instagram


4-H Council Elections


4-H Council Elections

Board Officers

  •  President:
    • Current - Josh McKay
    • Nominations - none
  • Vice President:
    • Current - Jay Bodner
    • Nominations - none
  • Secretary:
    • Current - Lisa DeWitt
    • Nominations - Lisa DeWitt
  • Treasurer:
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - Janet Cerovski

1 Year Terms

  • 4-H Youth Member 1:
    • Current - Claire Downing
    • Nominations - Henley Sexton
  • 4-H Youth Member 2:
    • Current - Megan Goroski
    • Nominations - Zoe Schneider

4-H Youth Council Officers

(1 Year Terms)

  •  President: Creates the agenda and runs the meetings.
    • Current - Olivia Harris
    • Nominations - Olivia Harris, Ashton McGaugh, August Schneider
  • Vice President: Organizes ice breakers, runs the meeting when the President is unavailable.
    • Current - Josie Hamilton
    • Nominations - Irene Edwards, August Schneider, Zoe Schneider
  • Secretary: Takes minutes at the meetings and send them to the Extension Office to be posted on the website. 
    • Current - Gus Caudle
    • Nominations - Gus Caudle, Melaina Kloberdanz
  • PR/Media Manager: Creates a promotion and visibility strategy for Youth Council and LCC 4-H goals, activities, and events. 
    • Current - Emily Beveridge
    • Nominations - Madi Caudle, Stella Duran, Abi Gruber, Victoria Long

4-H Contact Information:

Lexi Foust
4-H Information 
lewisclark@montana.edu
(406) 447-8346

Kara Tangedal
4-H/Youth Development Agent
kara.tangedal@montana.edu
(
406) 447-8349

Catherine McNeil
4-H Military Program Coordinator
mcneilcb@gmail.com
(
406) 439-8570

100 W Custer
Lewis & Clark County Fairgrounds
Helena, MT 59602

3 Year Terms

  • 4-H Volunteer 1:
    • Current - Tiffany Clipper
    • Nominations - Lindsay Volpe
  • 4-H Volunteer 2:
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - Bev Schneider
  • 4-H Volunteer 3:
    • Current - Karyn Hamilton
    • Nominations - Karyn Hamilton
  • 4-H Volunteer 4:
    • Current - Sean Maharg
    • Nominations - Sean Maharg
  • Community Member 1:
    • Current - Josh McKay
    • Nominations - Vicky Bohlman
  • Community Member 2:
    • Current - Jay Bodner
    • Nominations - none
  • Community Member 3:
    • Current - Joe Munis
    • Term Ends - 2022
  • Community Member 4:
    • Current - Janet Cerovski
    • Term Ends - 2022
  • Community Member 5:
    • Current - Lisa DeWitt
    • Term Ends - 2022

 

Board Officers

  •  President:
    • Current - Josh McKay
    • Nominations - none
  • Vice President:
    • Current - Jay Bodner
    • Nominations - none
  • Secretary:
    • Current - Lisa DeWitt
    • Nominations - Lisa DeWitt
  • Treasurer:
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - Janet Cerovski

Board Officers

  •  President:
    • Current - Josh McKay
    • Nominations - none
  • Vice President:
    • Current - Jay Bodner
    • Nominations - none
  • Secretary:
    • Current - Lisa DeWitt
    • Nominations - Lisa DeWitt
  • Treasurer:
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - Janet Cerovski

4-H Council Nominations

The 4-H Advisory & Leadership Council guides programming decisions for Lewis & Clark County 4-H. Officers of Council work to identify and meet the needs of 4-H families, members, and volunteers. The 4-H Council works with Extension to provide 4-H events and activities for positive youth development. If you would like to nominate someone, please e-mail or call the Extension Office at lewisclark@montana.edu or (406) 447-8346. You can also make a nomination at the September meeting. The election happens during every October Council meeting. Each club gets one vote.

To nominate a special 4-H volunteer for a county award, please click here.

 

 

  • Leathercraft
    • Current - Sam Allen
    • Nominations - none
  • Muzzleloading
    • Current - Les Gransbery
    • Nominations - Les Gransbery
  • Outdoor Adventures
    • Current - Dora Lindner
    • Nominations - none
  • Photography
    • Current - Luke Duran
    • Nominations - Luke Duran
  • Pocket Pets
    • Current - Danielle Godlevsky & CJ Lassila (co-chairs)
    • Nominations - CJ Lassila
  • Quilting
    • Current - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
    • Nominations - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
  • Rang Science Management
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Robotics
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Scrapbooking
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Service Learning
    • Current - Kristin Gutowsky
    • Nominations - Tiffany Clipper
  • Sewing & Textiles
    • Current - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
    • Nominations - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
  • Shooting Sports Overall (voted on by shooting sports committee)
    • Current - Vanessa Olson
    • Nominations - Sam Allen, Vanessa Olson
  • Shotgun
    • Current - Scott Allen
    • Nominations - Scott Allen
  • Small Engines
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Sport Fishing
    • Current - Guy Rainville
    • Nominations - Guy Rainville
  • Theatre Arts
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Veterinary Science
    • Current - Amanda Luikens
    • Nominations - Amanda Luikens
  • Visual Arts
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Weed Science
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Welding
    • Current - Dave Swanson
    • Nominations - none
  • Wildlife
    • Current - Dora Lindner
    • Nominations - none
  • Woodworking
    • Current - Dave Swanson
    • Nominations - none

 

4-H Indoor Committee Nominations

 

  •  Overall Indoor Superintendent
    • Current - Michelle Ostberg
    • Nominations - Michelle Ostberg
  • Aerospace
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Air Rifle
    • Current - Vanessa Olson
    • Nominations - Vanessa Olson
  • Ambassadors
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - Catherine McNeil
  • Archery
    • Current - Jason Armstrong
    • Nominations - Jason Armstrong
  • Babysitting
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - none
  • Baking
    • Current - Debbie Gribbons
    • Nominations - Tolly & Teresa Patten
  • Bicycle
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Cake Decorating
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Cat
    • Current - Jen Amos & Michaela Blaney
    • Nominations - Jen Amos
  • Child Development
    • Current - none
    • Nominations- none
  • Citizenship
    • Current - Kristin Gutowsky
    • Nominations - Tiffany Clipper
  • Cloverbuds
    • Current - Katie Grady
    • Nominations - Katie Grady
  • Communications
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Cooking
    • Current - Debbie Gribbons
    • Nominations - Tolly & Teresa Patten
  • Cowboy Poetry
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Crop Science
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Electricity
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Entomology
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann Reber
  • Family Adventures
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Food Preservation
    • Current - Debbie Gribbons
    • Nominations - Tolly & Teresa Patten
  • Forestry
    • Current - Dora Lindner
    • Nominations - none
  • Gardening
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Rever
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Home Environment
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - Marianne Baumeister
  • Leadership
    • Current - Tiffany Clipper
    • Nominations - Tiffany Clipper

4-H Outdoor Committee Nominations (Odd Years)

3 Year Terms

  •  Overall Outdoor Superintendent Co-Chair:
    • Current - David Hamilton (term ends 2021)

2 Year Terms

  • Dairy Cattle:
    • Current - Daisy Feight
  • Goat:
    • Current - Karyn Hamilton
  • Horse:
    • Current - Alison Nichols & Beckie Graham (co-chairs)
  • Poultry:
    • Current - Lexie Edwards & CJ Lassila (co-chairs)
  • Rabbit:
    • Current - Vanessa Olson & Moriah Parker (co-chairs)
  • Swine:
    • Current - James Schneider

 

4-H Outdoor Committee Nominations (Even Years)

3 Year Terms

  •  Overall Outdoor Superintendent Co-Chair
    • Current - Casey Jones (term ends 2022)

2 Year Terms

  • Beef:
    • Current - Larry St. Clair & Chris Petre (co-chairs)
  • Dog:
    • Current - Laurie Sullivan
  • Herdsmanship:
    • Current - Katie & Lisa Grady
  • Livestock Judging:
    • Current - Georgana Webster
  • Round Robin
    • Current - Lacey Keech
  • Sheep
    • Current - Jeff Patten & Denice Harris (co-chairs)

4-H Council Nominations

2 Year Terms

  •  President:
    • Current - David Hamilton
    • Nominations - James Schneider
  • Vice President:
    • Current - Denice Harris
    • Term Ends - October 2021
  • Secretary:
    • Current - Jenne Caudle
    • Term Ends - October 2021
  • Treasurer:
    • Current - Erin Weisgerber
    • Nominations - Erin Weisgerber

1 Year Terms

  • Foundation Representative:
    • Current - Sam Allen
    • Nominations - Michelle Eckhart
  • Youth Representative:
    • Current - Olivia Harris
    • Nominations - Olivia Harris
  • Youth Representative:
    • Current - Josie Hamilton
    • Nominations - none

 

1 Year Terms

  • Foundation Representative:
    • Current - Sam Allen
    • Nominations - Michelle Eckhart
  • Youth Representative:
    • Current - Olivia Harris
    • Nominations - Olivia Harris
  • Youth Representative:
    • Current - Josie Hamilton
    • Nominations - Abigail Gruber

 

2 Year Terms

  •  President:
    • Current - David Hamilton
    • Nominations - James Schneider
  • Vice President:
    • Current - Denice Harris
    • Term Ends - October 2021
  • Secretary:
    • Current - Jenne Caudle
    • Term Ends - October 2021
  • Treasurer:
    • Current - Erin Weisgerber
    • Nominations - Erin Weisgerber

2 Year Terms

  •  President:
    • Current - David Hamilton
    • Nominations - James Schneider
  • Vice President:
    • Current - Denice Harris
    • Term Ends - October 2021
  • Secretary:
    • Current - Jenne Caudle
    • Term Ends - October 2021
  • Treasurer:
    • Current - Erin Weisgerber
    • Nominations - Erin Weisgerber

1 Year Terms

  • Foundation Representative:
    • Current - Sam Allen
    • Nominations - Michelle Eckhart
  • Youth Representative:
    • Current - Olivia Harris
    • Nominations - Olivia Harris
  • Youth Representative:
    • Current - Josie Hamilton
    • Nominations - Abigail Gruber

 

4-H Outdoor Committee Superintendent Nominations

Becoming a project superintendent is different than just helping with a project. You are in charge of the entire project and its activities for your two year term. This includes organizing workshops, activities, guest speakers, and Fair events for your project area. If you would like to nominate someone, please e-mail or call the Extension Office at lewisclark@montana.edu or (406) 447-8346. You can also make a nomination at the September meeting. The election happens at every October meeting. Superintendents & junior superintendents can cast one vote per project area. Club representatives in attendance can cast one vote each for the election only.

If you are just interested in helping out with a project and don't want to be a superintendent, please indicate your interest by submitting this online form. The Extension Office or superintendent will get back to you.

4-H Outdoor Committee Nominations (Even Years)

3 Year Terms

  •  Overall Outdoor Superintendent Co-Chair
    • Current - Casey Jones (term ends 2022)

2 Year Terms

  • Beef:
    • Current - Larry St. Clair & Chris Petre (co-chairs)
  • Dog:
    • Current - Laurie Sullivan
  • Herdsmanship:
    • Current - Katie & Lisa Grady
  • Livestock Judging:
    • Current - Georgana Webster
  • Round Robin
    • Current - Lacey Keech
  • Sheep
    • Current - Jeff Patten & Denice Harris (co-chairs)

4-H Outdoor Committee Nominations (Odd Years)

3 Year Terms

  •  Overall Outdoor Superintendent Co-Chair:
    • Current - David Hamilton (term ends 2021)

2 Year Terms

  • Dairy Cattle:
    • Current - Daisy Feight
  • Goat:
    • Current - Karyn Hamilton
  • Horse:
    • Current - Alison Nichols & Beckie Graham (co-chairs)
  • Poultry:
    • Current - Lexie Edwards & CJ Lassila (co-chairs)
  • Rabbit:
    • Current - Vanessa Olson & Moriah Parker (co-chairs)
  • Swine:
    • Current - James Schneider

 

4-H Indoor Committee Nominations

2020 Election

1 Year Terms

  •  Overall Indoor Superintendent
    • Current - Michelle Ostberg
    • Nominations - Michelle Ostberg
  • Aerospace
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Air Rifle
    • Current - Guy Rainville
    • Nominations - Guy Rainville
  • Ambassadors
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - Catherine McNeil
  • Archery
    • Current - Jason Armstrong
    • Nominations - Jason Armstrong
  • Babysitting
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - none
  • Baking
    • Current - Debbie Gribbons
    • Nominations - Debbie Gribbons
  • Bicycle
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Cake Decorating
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Cat
    • Current - Jen Amos & Michaela Blaney
    • Nominations - Jen Amos
  • Child Development
    • Current - none
    • Nominations- none
  • Citizenship
    • Current - Kristin Gutowsky
    • Nominations - Tiffany Clipper
  • Cloverbuds
    • Current - Katie Grady
    • Nominations - Katie Grady
  • Communications
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Cooking
    • Current - Debbie Gribbons
    • Nominations - Debbie Gribbons
  • Cowboy Poetry
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Crop Science
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Electricity
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Entomology
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann Reber
  • Family Adventures
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Food Preservation
    • Current - Debbie Gribbons
    • Nominations - Debbie Gribbons
  • Forestry
    • Current - Dora Lindner
    • Nominations - none
  • Gardening
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Rever
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Home Environment
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Leadership
    • Current - Tiffany Clipper
    • Nominations - Tiffany Clipper
  • Leathercraft
    • Current - Sam Allen
    • Nominations - none
  • Muzzleloading
    • Current - Les Gransbery
    • Nominations - Les Gransbery
  • Outdoor Adventures
    • Current - Dora Lindner
    • Nominations - none
  • Photography
    • Current - Luke Duran
    • Nominations - Luke Duran
  • Pocket Pets
    • Current - Danielle Godlevsky & CJ Lassila (co-chairs)
    • Nominations - 
  • Quilting
    • Current - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
    • Nominations - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
  • Rang Science Management
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Robotics
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Scrapbooking
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Service Learning
    • Current - Kristin Gutowsky
    • Nominations - Tiffany Clipper
  • Sewing & Textiles
    • Current - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
    • Nominations - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
  • Shooting Sports Overall (voted on by shooting sports committee)
    • Current - Vanessa Olson
    • Nominations - Sam Allen, Vanessa Olson
  • Shotgun
    • Current - Scott Allen
    • Nominations - Scott Allen
  • Small Engines
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Sport Fishing
    • Current - Guy Rainville
    • Nominations - Guy Rainville
  • Theatre Arts
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Veterinary Science
    • Current - Amanda Luikens
    • Nominations - Amanda Luikens
  • Visual Arts
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Weed Science
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Welding
    • Current - Dave Swanson
    • Nominations - none
  • Wildlife
    • Current - Dora Lindner
    • Nominations - none
  • Woodworking
    • Current - Dave Swanson
    • Nominations - none

 

4-H Council Nominations

2 Year Terms

  •  President:
    • Current - David Hamilton
    • Nominations - James Schneider
  • Vice President:
    • Current - Denice Harris
    • Term Ends - October 2021
  • Secretary:
    • Current - Jenne Caudle
    • Term Ends - October 2021
  • Treasurer:
    • Current - Erin Weisgerber
    • Nominations - Erin Weisgerber

1 Year Terms

  • Foundation Representative:
    • Current - Sam Allen
    • Nominations - Michelle Eckhart
  • Youth Representative:
    • Current - Olivia Harris
    • Nominations - Olivia Harris
  • Youth Representative:
    • Current - Josie Hamilton
    • Nominations - none

 

4-H Council Nominations

The 4-H Advisory & Leadership Council guides programming decisions for Lewis & Clark County 4-H. Officers of Council work to identify and meet the needs of 4-H families, members, and volunteers. The 4-H Council works with Extension to provide 4-H events and activities for positive youth development. If you would like to nominate someone, please e-mail or call the Extension Office at lewisclark@montana.edu or (406) 447-8346. You can also make a nomination at the September meeting. The election happens during every October Council meeting. Each club gets one vote.

To nominate a special 4-H volunteer for a county award, please click here.

2 Year Terms

  •  President:
    • Current - David Hamilton
    • Nominations - James Schneider
  • Vice President:
    • Current - Denice Harris
    • Term Ends - October 2021
  • Secretary:
    • Current - Jenne Caudle
    • Term Ends - October 2021
  • Treasurer:
    • Current - Erin Weisgerber
    • Nominations - Erin Weisgerber

1 Year Terms

  • Foundation Representative:
    • Current - Sam Allen
    • Nominations - Michelle Eckhart
  • Youth Representative:
    • Current - Olivia Harris
    • Nominations - Olivia Harris
  • Youth Representative:
    • Current - Josie Hamilton
    • Nominations - Abigail Gruber

 

4-H Outdoor Committee Superintendent Nominations

Becoming a project superintendent is different than just helping with a project. You are in charge of the entire project and its activities for your two year term. This includes organizing workshops, activities, guest speakers, and Fair events for your project area. If you would like to nominate someone, please e-mail or call the Extension Office at lewisclark@montana.edu or (406) 447-8346. You can also make a nomination at the September meeting. The election happens at every October meeting. Superintendents & junior superintendents can cast one vote per project area. Club representatives in attendance can cast one vote each for the election only.

If you are just interested in helping out with a project and don't want to be a superintendent, please indicate your interest by submitting this online form. The Extension Office or superintendent will get back to you.

4-H Outdoor Committee Nominations (Even Years)

3 Year Terms

  •  Overall Outdoor Superintendent Co-Chair
    • Current - Casey Jones (term ends 2022)

2 Year Terms

  • Beef:
    • Current - Larry St. Clair & Chris Petre (co-chairs)
  • Dog:
    • Current - Laurie Sullivan
  • Herdsmanship:
    • Current - Katie & Lisa Grady
  • Livestock Judging:
    • Current - Georgana Webster
  • Round Robin
    • Current - Lacey Keech
  • Sheep
    • Current - Jeff Patten & Denice Harris (co-chairs)

4-H Outdoor Committee Nominations (Odd Years)

3 Year Terms

  •  Overall Outdoor Superintendent Co-Chair:
    • Current - David Hamilton (term ends 2021)

2 Year Terms

  • Dairy Cattle:
    • Current - Daisy Feight
  • Goat:
    • Current - Karyn Hamilton
  • Horse:
    • Current - Alison Nichols & Beckie Graham (co-chairs)
  • Poultry:
    • Current - Lexie Edwards & CJ Lassila (co-chairs)
  • Rabbit:
    • Current - Vanessa Olson & Moriah Parker (co-chairs)
  • Swine:
    • Current - James Schneider

 

4-H Indoor Committee Superintendent Nominations

Becoming a project superintendent is different than just helping with a project. You are in charge of the entire project and its activities for your one-year term. This includes organizing workshops, activities, guest speakers, and Fair events for your project area. If you would like to nominate someone, please e-mail or call the Extension Office at lewisclark@montana.edu or (406) 447-8346. You can also make a nomination at the September meeting. 

If you are just interested in helping out with a project and don't want to be a superintendent, please indicate your interest by submitting this online form. The Extension Office or superintendent will get back to you.

4-H Indoor Committee Nominations

 

  •  Overall Indoor Superintendent
    • Current - Michelle Ostberg
    • Nominations - Michelle Ostberg
  • Aerospace
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Air Rifle
    • Current - Vanessa Olson
    • Nominations - Vanessa Olson
  • Ambassadors
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - Catherine McNeil
  • Archery
    • Current - Jason Armstrong
    • Nominations - Jason Armstrong
  • Babysitting
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - none
  • Baking
    • Current - Debbie Gribbons
    • Nominations - Tolly & Teresa Patten
  • Bicycle
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Cake Decorating
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Cat
    • Current - Jen Amos & Michaela Blaney
    • Nominations - Jen Amos
  • Child Development
    • Current - none
    • Nominations- none
  • Citizenship
    • Current - Kristin Gutowsky
    • Nominations - Tiffany Clipper
  • Cloverbuds
    • Current - Katie Grady
    • Nominations - Katie Grady
  • Communications
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Cooking
    • Current - Debbie Gribbons
    • Nominations - Tolly & Teresa Patten
  • Cowboy Poetry
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Crop Science
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Electricity
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Entomology
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann Reber
  • Family Adventures
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Food Preservation
    • Current - Debbie Gribbons
    • Nominations - Tolly & Teresa Patten
  • Forestry
    • Current - Dora Lindner
    • Nominations - none
  • Gardening
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Rever
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Home Environment
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - Marianne Baumeister
  • Leadership
    • Current - Tiffany Clipper
    • Nominations - Tiffany Clipper

 

 

  • Leathercraft
    • Current - Sam Allen
    • Nominations - none
  • Muzzleloading
    • Current - Les Gransbery
    • Nominations - Les Gransbery
  • Outdoor Adventures
    • Current - Dora Lindner
    • Nominations - none
  • Photography
    • Current - Luke Duran
    • Nominations - Luke Duran
  • Pocket Pets
    • Current - Danielle Godlevsky & CJ Lassila (co-chairs)
    • Nominations - CJ Lassila
  • Quilting
    • Current - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
    • Nominations - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
  • Rang Science Management
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Robotics
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Scrapbooking
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Service Learning
    • Current - Kristin Gutowsky
    • Nominations - Tiffany Clipper
  • Sewing & Textiles
    • Current - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
    • Nominations - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
  • Shooting Sports Overall (voted on by shooting sports committee)
    • Current - Vanessa Olson
    • Nominations - Sam Allen, Vanessa Olson
  • Shotgun
    • Current - Scott Allen
    • Nominations - Scott Allen
  • Small Engines
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Sport Fishing
    • Current - Guy Rainville
    • Nominations - Guy Rainville
  • Theatre Arts
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Veterinary Science
    • Current - Amanda Luikens
    • Nominations - Amanda Luikens
  • Visual Arts
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Weed Science
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Welding
    • Current - Dave Swanson
    • Nominations - none
  • Wildlife
    • Current - Dora Lindner
    • Nominations - none
  • Woodworking
    • Current - Dave Swanson
    • Nominations - none

 

4-H Foundation Board Nominations

The 4-H Foundation was created to provide financial support to Lewis & Clark County 4-H through the following:

Programs- to aid in maintain, developing, and promoting the overall 4-H program and facilities in Lewis & Clark County through fundraising, investing opportunities and advertising for donations.

Projects – to provide financial assistance for educational activities and specific project development.

People – to support 4-H youth and volunteer leaders through scholarship awards, youth and leadership development, and educational activities.

If you would like to nominate someone, please e-mail or call the Extension Office at lewisclark@montana.edu or (406) 447-8346. You can also make a nomination at the September or October Foundation meetings. 

If you are just interested in helping out please indicate your interest by submitting this online form. The Extension Office will get back to you.

Board Officers

  •  President:
    • Current - Josh McKay
    • Nominations - none
  • Vice President:
    • Current - Jay Bodner
    • Nominations - none
  • Secretary:
    • Current - Lisa DeWitt
    • Nominations - Lisa DeWitt
  • Treasurer:
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - Janet Cerovski

1 Year Terms

  • 4-H Youth Member 1:
    • Current - Claire Downing
    • Nominations - Henley Sexton
  • 4-H Youth Member 2:
    • Current - Megan Goroski
    • Nominations - Zoe Schneider

3 Year Terms

  • 4-H Volunteer 1:
    • Current - Tiffany Clipper
    • Nominations - Lindsay Volpe
  • 4-H Volunteer 2:
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - Bev Schneider
  • 4-H Volunteer 3:
    • Current - Karyn Hamilton
    • Nominations - Karyn Hamilton
  • 4-H Volunteer 4:
    • Current - Sean Maharg
    • Nominations - Sean Maharg
  • Community Member 1:
    • Current - Josh McKay
    • Nominations - Vicky Bohlman
  • Community Member 2:
    • Current - Jay Bodner
    • Nominations - none
  • Community Member 3:
    • Current - Joe Munis
    • Term Ends - 2022
  • Community Member 4:
    • Current - Janet Cerovski
    • Term Ends - 2022
  • Community Member 5:
    • Current - Lisa DeWitt
    • Term Ends - 2022

 

4-H Youth Council Officers

(1 Year Terms)

  •  President: Creates the agenda and runs the meetings.
    • Current - Olivia Harris
    • Nominations - Olivia Harris, Ashton McGaugh, August Schneider
  • Vice President: Organizes ice breakers, runs the meeting when the President is unavailable.
    • Current - Josie Hamilton
    • Nominations - Irene Edwards, August Schneider, Zoe Schneider
  • Secretary: Takes minutes at the meetings and send them to the Extension Office to be posted on the website. 
    • Current - Gus Caudle
    • Nominations - Gus Caudle, Melaina Kloberdanz
  • PR/Media Manager: Creates a promotion and visibility strategy for Youth Council and LCC 4-H goals, activities, and events. 
    • Current - Emily Beveridge
    • Nominations - Madi Caudle, Stella Duran, Abi Gruber, Victoria Long

4-H Council Nominations

The 4-H Advisory & Leadership Council guides programming decisions for Lewis & Clark County 4-H. Officers of Council work to identify and meet the needs of 4-H families, members, and volunteers. The 4-H Council works with Extension to provide 4-H events and activities for positive youth development. If you would like to nominate someone, please e-mail or call the Extension Office at lewisclark@montana.edu or (406) 447-8346. You can also make a nomination at the September meeting. The election happens during every October Council meeting. Each club gets one vote.

To nominate a special 4-H volunteer for a county award, please click here.

2 Year Terms

  •  President:
    • Current - David Hamilton
    • Nominations - James Schneider
  • Vice President:
    • Current - Denice Harris
    • Term Ends - October 2021
  • Secretary:
    • Current - Jenne Caudle
    • Term Ends - October 2021
  • Treasurer:
    • Current - Erin Weisgerber
    • Nominations - Erin Weisgerber

1 Year Terms

  • Foundation Representative:
    • Current - Sam Allen
    • Nominations - Michelle Eckhart
  • Youth Representative:
    • Current - Olivia Harris
    • Nominations - Olivia Harris
  • Youth Representative:
    • Current - Josie Hamilton
    • Nominations - Abigail Gruber

 

4-H Outdoor Committee Superintendent Nominations

Becoming a project superintendent is different than just helping with a project. You are in charge of the entire project and its activities for your two year term. This includes organizing workshops, activities, guest speakers, and Fair events for your project area. If you would like to nominate someone, please e-mail or call the Extension Office at lewisclark@montana.edu or (406) 447-8346. You can also make a nomination at the September meeting. The election happens at every October meeting. Superintendents & junior superintendents can cast one vote per project area. Club representatives in attendance can cast one vote each for the election only.

If you are just interested in helping out with a project and don't want to be a superintendent, please indicate your interest by submitting this online form. The Extension Office or superintendent will get back to you.

4-H Outdoor Committee Nominations (Even Years)

3 Year Terms

  •  Overall Outdoor Superintendent Co-Chair
    • Current - Casey Jones (term ends 2022)

2 Year Terms

  • Beef:
    • Current - Larry St. Clair & Chris Petre (co-chairs)
  • Dog:
    • Current - Laurie Sullivan
  • Herdsmanship:
    • Current - Katie & Lisa Grady
  • Livestock Judging:
    • Current - Georgana Webster
  • Round Robin
    • Current - Lacey Keech
  • Sheep
    • Current - Jeff Patten & Denice Harris (co-chairs)

4-H Outdoor Committee Nominations (Odd Years)

3 Year Terms

  •  Overall Outdoor Superintendent Co-Chair:
    • Current - David Hamilton (term ends 2021)

2 Year Terms

  • Dairy Cattle:
    • Current - Daisy Feight
  • Goat:
    • Current - Karyn Hamilton
  • Horse:
    • Current - Alison Nichols & Beckie Graham (co-chairs)
  • Poultry:
    • Current - Lexie Edwards & CJ Lassila (co-chairs)
  • Rabbit:
    • Current - Vanessa Olson & Moriah Parker (co-chairs)
  • Swine:
    • Current - James Schneider

 

4-H Indoor Committee Superintendent Nominations

Becoming a project superintendent is different than just helping with a project. You are in charge of the entire project and its activities for your one-year term. This includes organizing workshops, activities, guest speakers, and Fair events for your project area. If you would like to nominate someone, please e-mail or call the Extension Office at lewisclark@montana.edu or (406) 447-8346. You can also make a nomination at the September meeting. 

If you are just interested in helping out with a project and don't want to be a superintendent, please indicate your interest by submitting this online form. The Extension Office or superintendent will get back to you.

4-H Indoor Committee Nominations

 

  •  Overall Indoor Superintendent
    • Current - Michelle Ostberg
    • Nominations - Michelle Ostberg
  • Aerospace
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Air Rifle
    • Current - Vanessa Olson
    • Nominations - Vanessa Olson
  • Ambassadors
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - Catherine McNeil
  • Archery
    • Current - Jason Armstrong
    • Nominations - Jason Armstrong
  • Babysitting
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - none
  • Baking
    • Current - Debbie Gribbons
    • Nominations - Tolly & Teresa Patten
  • Bicycle
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Cake Decorating
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Cat
    • Current - Jen Amos & Michaela Blaney
    • Nominations - Jen Amos
  • Child Development
    • Current - none
    • Nominations- none
  • Citizenship
    • Current - Kristin Gutowsky
    • Nominations - Tiffany Clipper
  • Cloverbuds
    • Current - Katie Grady
    • Nominations - Katie Grady
  • Communications
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Cooking
    • Current - Debbie Gribbons
    • Nominations - Tolly & Teresa Patten
  • Cowboy Poetry
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Crop Science
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Electricity
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Entomology
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann Reber
  • Family Adventures
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Food Preservation
    • Current - Debbie Gribbons
    • Nominations - Tolly & Teresa Patten
  • Forestry
    • Current - Dora Lindner
    • Nominations - none
  • Gardening
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Rever
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Home Environment
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - Marianne Baumeister
  • Leadership
    • Current - Tiffany Clipper
    • Nominations - Tiffany Clipper

 

 

  • Leathercraft
    • Current - Sam Allen
    • Nominations - none
  • Muzzleloading
    • Current - Les Gransbery
    • Nominations - Les Gransbery
  • Outdoor Adventures
    • Current - Dora Lindner
    • Nominations - none
  • Photography
    • Current - Luke Duran
    • Nominations - Luke Duran
  • Pocket Pets
    • Current - Danielle Godlevsky & CJ Lassila (co-chairs)
    • Nominations - CJ Lassila
  • Quilting
    • Current - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
    • Nominations - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
  • Rang Science Management
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Robotics
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Scrapbooking
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Service Learning
    • Current - Kristin Gutowsky
    • Nominations - Tiffany Clipper
  • Sewing & Textiles
    • Current - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
    • Nominations - Trudy & Desiree Moffett (co-chairs)
  • Shooting Sports Overall (voted on by shooting sports committee)
    • Current - Vanessa Olson
    • Nominations - Sam Allen, Vanessa Olson
  • Shotgun
    • Current - Scott Allen
    • Nominations - Scott Allen
  • Small Engines
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Sport Fishing
    • Current - Guy Rainville
    • Nominations - Guy Rainville
  • Theatre Arts
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Veterinary Science
    • Current - Amanda Luikens
    • Nominations - Amanda Luikens
  • Visual Arts
    • Current - none
    • Nominations - none
  • Weed Science
    • Current - Ann & Alicia Reber
    • Nominations - Ann & Alicia Reber
  • Welding
    • Current - Dave Swanson
    • Nominations - none
  • Wildlife
    • Current - Dora Lindner
    • Nominations - none
  • Woodworking
    • Current - Dave Swanson
    • Nominations - none

 

4-H Foundation Board Nominations

The 4-H Foundation was created to provide financial support to Lewis & Clark County 4-H through the following:

Programs- to aid in maintain, developing, and promoting the overall 4-H program and facilities in Lewis & Clark County through fundraising, investing opportunities and advertising for donations.

Projects – to provide financial assistance for educational activities and specific project development.

People – to support 4-H youth and volunteer leaders through scholarship awards, youth and leadership development, and educational activities.

If you would like to nominate someone, please e-mail or call the Extension Office at lewisclark@montana.edu or (406) 447-8346. You can also make a nomination at the September or October Foundation meetings. 

If you are just interested in helping out please indicate your interest by submitting this online form. The Extension Office will get back to you.

Board Officers

  •  President:
    • Current - Josh McKay
    • Nominations - none
  • Vice President:
    • Current - Jay Bodner
    • Nominations - none
  • Secretary:
    • Current - Lisa DeWitt
    • Nominations - Lisa DeWitt
  • Treasurer:
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - Janet Cerovski

1 Year Terms

  • 4-H Youth Member 1:
    • Current - Claire Downing
    • Nominations - Henley Sexton
  • 4-H Youth Member 2:
    • Current - Megan Goroski
    • Nominations - Zoe Schneider

3 Year Terms

  • 4-H Volunteer 1:
    • Current - Tiffany Clipper
    • Nominations - Lindsay Volpe
  • 4-H Volunteer 2:
    • Current - Catherine McNeil
    • Nominations - Bev Schneider
  • 4-H Volunteer 3:
    • Current - Karyn Hamilton
    • Nominations - Karyn Hamilton
  • 4-H Volunteer 4:
    • Current - Sean Maharg
    • Nominations - Sean Maharg
  • Community Member 1:
    • Current - Josh McKay
    • Nominations - Vicky Bohlman
  • Community Member 2:
    • Current - Jay Bodner
    • Nominations - none
  • Community Member 3:
    • Current - Joe Munis
    • Term Ends - 2022
  • Community Member 4:
    • Current - Janet Cerovski
    • Term Ends - 2022
  • Community Member 5:
    • Current - Lisa DeWitt
    • Term Ends - 2022

 

4-H Youth Council Officers

(1 Year Terms)

  •  President: Creates the agenda and runs the meetings.
    • Current - Olivia Harris
    • Nominations - Olivia Harris, Ashton McGaugh, August Schneider
  • Vice President: Organizes ice breakers, runs the meeting when the President is unavailable.
    • Current - Josie Hamilton
    • Nominations - Irene Edwards, August Schneider, Zoe Schneider
  • Secretary: Takes minutes at the meetings and send them to the Extension Office to be posted on the website. 
    • Current - Gus Caudle
    • Nominations - Gus Caudle, Melaina Kloberdanz
  • PR/Media Manager: Creates a promotion and visibility strategy for Youth Council and LCC 4-H goals, activities, and events. 
    • Current - Emily Beveridge
    • Nominations - Madi Caudle, Stella Duran, Abi Gruber, Victoria Long

The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), Montana State University and the Montana State University Extension Service prohibit discrimination in all of their programs and activities on the basis of race, color, national origin, gender, religion, age, disability, political beliefs, sexual orientation, and marital and family status. Issued in furtherance of cooperative extension work in agriculture and home economics, acts of May 8 and June 30, 1914, in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Jeff Bader, Director of Extension, Extension Service, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT 59717

Indoor Committee